Privacy Policy

Latest update: Sep 7, 2017

This Privacy Policy of Balancehero (a company incorporated under the Companies Act, 2013 having its registered office at 2nd floor, Plot no. 121, Sector 44, Gurgaon, Haryana, India, 122022(in any case, hereinafter referred to as “Balancehero”, “we”, “our” or “us”), is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents / records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. this privacy policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

This Privacy Policy is a legally binding document between you and Balancehero. The terms of this Privacy Policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same. This Privacy Policy specifies the terms related to the management and handling of personal information of users (hereinafter referred to as “the Users”) using the services of True Balance platform accessible through Mobile/Smartphone application (hereinafter “True Balance Application”), phone expense management services for mobile device and its related electronic wallet service (hereinafter “Service”) of Balancehero. We understand that you entrust us with certain Information to help us provide various Services. In exchange for your trust, you expect and deserve our commitment to treat your Information with respect and in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”). The Privacy Policy describes the policies and procedures followed by Balancehero with respect to collection, use and disclosure of your Information and other data that we gather when you register for using our True Balance Application and Services by creating a user account (“Account”), interact with other Users and third party websites and services. This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data of information) Rules, 2011 under Information Technology Act, 2000; that require publishing of the Privacy Policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By using the website, you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use our Application or website. You hereby provide your unconditional consent or agreements to as provided under section 43a and section 72a of Information Technology Act, 2000.

When you use, download and access the True Balance Application, you are consenting to the collection, transfer, storage, disclosure and other uses of your Information as described in this Privacy Policy.
Balancehero complies with all regulations on the protection of Personal Information specified in laws and regulations applicable to information and communication service providers. The Personal Information Policy of the services of Balance Hero is as follows:

Type of Personal Information collected and Purpose and Use of collection

Personal Information is information collected to uniquely identify or contact You. Balancehero collects and uses your minimum necessary Personal Information for the list of identified purposes below. The Personal Information will not be used for purposes other than listed below, and the prior approval of the Users would be required, in case of change in the purposes given below. Personal Information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy shall include, but not be limited to:

Phone Expense Management : Name, Data usage balance and Phone call balance of the User’s mobile device, Content of messages(to extract phone usage balance information), Phone number, Email address, Geographic position, List of Contact, Logs, IP address, Device ID, Country of origin.

Electronic Wallet Service: Photo, Name, Gender, Date of Birth, Email Address, ID, Email address, Phone number, Credit and debit card number(last 4 digits), Deposit, charge and transaction information, Geographic position, Country of origin, and any other KYC(Know Your Customer) information required by law to provide Wallet Services

Enhanced functionality and improved Service: Data usage balance of the User’s mobile device, Phone call balance of the User’s mobile device, Access Log, Records of purchase for goods and service, Type and version of the internet browser and the operating system, Type and manufacturer of the mobile phone, Name and Version of system and application software; Other information collected at the time of installation: Installed applications on User’s device; Call logs(Date, callers and receivers information); SMS logs (Date, callers and receivers information); photo logs to find patterns of date and time of creation and contact list.

Balancehero will not deny providing service for Users’ not providing optional information.
IP address, date of access, recommendation information, record of service usage, access log, terminal equipment information may be automatically generated and collected.
Balancehero collects Personal Information through the methods listed below:

  • Balancehero’s website enrollment, mobile app, written form, fax, telephone, e-mail, electronic board, promotional offer participation, customer support.
  • Voluntary provision from the Users through service.

We may receive Personal information about you from third parties, such as social media services, commercially available sources and business partners. If you access Website through a social media service or connect a service on Website to a social media service, the information we collect may include your user name associated with that social media service, any information or content the social media service has the right to share with us, such as your profile picture, email address or friends list, and any information you have made public in connection with that social media service. When you access the Website through social media services or when you connect any Website to social media services, you are authorizing Balance Hero to collect, store, and use and retain such information and content in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Term of retaining and use of personal information

Balancehero is concerned regarding the Personal Information provided by you for the services of the company. By agreeing to the terms and conditions you have agreed to give us the information, according to the applicable law.
Balancehero retains Personal Information for a period of at least 5 (five) years. After that, Personal Information will be promptly disposed when the purpose of collection and usage of the Personal Information is achieved.
Balancehero collects and also stores the information so that the user can view the details of transactions done by him, using the services of Balance Hero and to provide the customers with uninterrupted services.
To improve the Services of the Company, we also require the log information, to determine the usage of our services and can bring to the customers better services with updates, according to the customer preference.
We at Balance Hero, also use your correspondence information, in order to determine your preference and your feedback to improve onto our services.
Balance Hero uses the information to complete your registration process and other services requested by you. Also the information is used to provide you with a detail account of your account and the statement of expenditure and also help us detect and protect users and ourselves against errors, fraud, or other criminal activity.
The data that we collect using the cookies, assist us in understanding the user trends and to improve according to the customer preferences.
Balance Hero at times collects the information in the form of profiles, in order to customise the services according to the usage. It is to be clarified that the information that is collected by Balancehero, will be the property of the company and can be used at its own discretion, without any compensation to you.

Disclosure of personal information

We at Balancehero believe in protecting your information to all extent and therefore do not disclose or share your information with any third party, until it is important for us in order to provide you with desired services. You further agree that such disclosure, sharing and transfer of Your Personal Information shall not cause any wrongful loss to You or to any third party, or any wrongful gain to us or to any third party.
You hereby unconditionally agree and permit that except as otherwise provided under this Privacy Policy, Balancehero will disclose your Personal Information to third parties only in the following limited circumstances:

  1. We may transfer, share, disclose or part with all or any of Your Information, within and outside of the Republic of India to various third party service providers / partners / banks and financial institutions for one or more of the Purposes or as may be required by applicable law. In such case we will contractually oblige the receiving parties of the Information to ensure the same level of data protection that is adhered to by Balancehero under applicable law.
  2. if you use the Service through the True Balance Application, Balance Hero may disclose your Personal Information to the associated third party service providers to facilitate the Services offered herein;
  3. to trusted partners who work on behalf of or with us under confidentiality agreements. These entities may use your Personal Information for performing marketing services, delivering goods, administering promotions, analyzing data and usage of the Service through the True Balance Application, processing credit/debit card payments, operating the Service or providing support and maintenance services for the same, or providing customer service.
  4. You agree that We use other third parties such as a credit/debit card processing company, payment gateway, pre-paid cards etc. to enable You to make payments for availing Services on Appplication. When You sign up for these Services, You may have the ability to save Your card details for future reference and faster future payments. In such case, We may share Your relevant Personal Information as necessary for the third parties to provide such services, including your name, residence and email address. The processing of payments or authorization is solely in accordance with these third parties policies, terms and conditions and we are not in any manner responsible or liable to You or any third party for any delay or failure at their end in processing the payments.
    We may also share the information with the government authorities or courts, pursuant to applicable laws and directives, for any investigation for offences in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of various terms and conditions or our policies.
  5. when we have your consent to otherwise share the information.

Security of Personal Information

The security of your Personal Information is very crucial to us. We at Balancehero focus at protecting your Personal Information against any type of unauthorized usage. To do this Balancehero has adopted measures like internal reviews of the data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized system access where your personal information is stored. Balancehero has taken every measure applicable under law to protect your information and in case of any damage you have the right to claim any form of statutory damage limited under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and according to the same you, hereby waive and release all Balancehero entities from any claim of damages under contract or under tort.
We take the following security procedure and technical and organisational measures to safeguard your Personal Information: firewalls, browser certification technology, and encryption, and limited access, use of passwords, for better safety of the information given by you.
If you take the payment gateway to make payments then the credit/debit card being used by you will be stored in compliance with industry standards/ recommended data security standard for security of financial information such as the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Balancehero may share information with other third parties under strict confidential agreement, but won’t be liable for the security breach of the third party. The Balancehero cannot also be held responsible for the loss or damage to you, as a result of you providing the information to third parties.
Notwithstanding anything contained in the policy, Balancehero won’t be responsible for any loss or damage to you in case of any Force Majeure Event, which is unforeseeable or not within the control of Balance Hero.
A Force Majeure Event shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of Balancehero and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer, computer system or computer network, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption (provided beyond reasonable control of Balancehero), power or electricity failure or unavailability of adequate power or electricity.
You agree that no transmission on the internet can be said to be fully secured, hence, Balancehero cannot ensure the security of all the information provided by you and you do it on your own accord.
Balancehero may entrust a third person with the management affairs of personal information for successful service operation and contract performance to following entities, and will manage trustee to protect Personal Information from theft, leak, loss, falsification, harm in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

  • To operate website and servers of True Balance : Amazon(AWS)

Personal Information Rights Of Children And Legal Guardians And The Method Of Exercising The Rights

The Users or legal guardians shall exercise the rights listed below in accordance with related laws and regulations.
Only a legal guardian of a child under age of 18 years (hereby, “the Guardian”) may create an account on behalf of the child.
The Guardian of a child may at any time request to view, correct, terminate or withdraw from the agreement in relation to the personal information of the child.
The Guardian may request to correct or delete the error of personal information of the child.
The Guardian may view or edit personal information of the child by making inquiry to Balance Hero. They also may request terminate or withdraw from the agreement by requesting to Balance Hero.
When a User has requested the correction of an error in personal information, the personal information shall not be used or disclosed until the correction is completed. Personal information to be disposed or withdrawn by the User’s request shall be retained for designated terms pursuant to Article 3.

Method Of Disposal Of Personal Information

The personal information of Users is immediately disposed of after the purpose of its collection and use has been fulfilled. Provided, the items to be retained in accordance with laws and regulations will be used and retained for the terms and conditions under the law and regulations. Specific procedures and methods of disposal are listed below:

Procedure of disposal
To protect the information entered by Users is immediately disposed off after the purpose of its collection has been fulfilled, in accordance with the corporate policy and other applicable laws.
The above information, unless otherwise required by law, shall not be used for any other purposes, other than the original purpose.

Method of disposal
Personal information printed on paper is shredded or incinerated for disposal.
Personal information saved in a digital format is deleted by using technology that prevents the recovery of records.

Installation And Operation Of Automatic Personal Information Collection Systems And Refusals

Balance Hero automatically collects device ID and access log to be used to provide personalized services and offer improved user experience.

Measures For The Protection Of Personal Information

Balancehero takes the following technical, administrative, and physical measures to prevent the loss, theft, leakage, external attacks on and hacking of information, and aims to have the highest level of security in relation to the processing of the personal information of the Users.

A. Minimizing the number of managers processing personal information
Balancehero minimizes the number of managers processing personal information.

B. Encryption of personal information
Password of User is managed and stored with encrypted manner. Confirming and changing password is only possible by the User who knows correct password.

C. Technical measures against hackings, etc.
Balancehero uses anti-virus solutions and inspects the solution on regular basis to prevent damages from computer viruses and hackings. Balancehero also uses technical and physical measures including installation of systems with limited external access.

D. Managing IDs and passwords
ID and password of a User can be used by the Authorized User only. Balancehero is not responsible for personal information leakage by negligent act of the User or accidents from inherent weakness of the Internet.

The security of Your Personal Information is crucial to us. We at Balancehero focus on protecting your personal information against any type of unauthorized usage. We have adopted measures like internal reviews of the data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized system access where your personal information is stored.
You agree that measures so adopted are secured and adequate. We restrict access to Your Personal Information to Us and Our affiliates’ employees, agents, partners, and agencies who need to know such Personal Information in relation to the purposes as specified above in this Privacy Policy. Provided that, such entities agree to abide by this Privacy Policy.
While We will endeavour to take all reasonable and appropriate steps to keep secure any information which We hold about You and prevent unauthorized access, You acknowledge that the internet is not 100% secure and that We cannot provide any absolute assurance regarding the security of Your Personal Information.

YOUR CONSENT

By submitting your personal information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy.

THIRD PARTY SITES

In relation to the payment gateways used by you to do payments to different sites or for the services, these gateways are managed by the third parties and hence are controlled by the same. At some point some of the information is saved in these third party sites. Balancehero is not responsible for any type of loss or damage to you in regards to the information held by these third party sites. These payment gateways are digitally encrypted, thereby providing the highest possible degree of privacy and care available, currently.

Balance Hero is not in any way responsible for the third party sites and the privacy policy doesn’t cover them. For the same you will have to read the specific privacy policy of the third party sites. In regards to same, only link to the sites are provided on the website and Application of Balance Hero.

We are not in a position to control or guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, music, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other relevant materials available on the Linked Sites.

To clarify, please be aware that the information you provide on the Linked Sites shall be governed by policies of the Linked Sites which you view.

Administrators in Charge of Management of Personal Information

Balance Hero will designate an administrator in charge of the management of the personal information of Users, and strive to protect the personal information.

Name : Sanjay Raul

Address :2nd floor, Plot no. 121, Sector 44, Gurgaon, Haryana, India, 122022

E-mail : terms@balancehero.com

Right of Users

Users have the right, at any time, to know whether their personal information has been stored and can consult Balancehero to learn about their contents and origin, to verify their accuracy or to ask for them to be supplemented, cancelled, updated or corrected, or for their transformation into anonymous format or to block any data held in violation of the law, as well as to oppose their treatment for any and all legitimate reasons. Requests should be sent to the administrator in charge of the management of the personal information of Users at the contact information set out above

This Application does not support “Do Not Track” requests.
To determine whether any of the third party services uses honor the “Do Not Track” requests, please read their privacy policies.

AMENDMENTS TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

We may amend, alter, modify or update the the Privacy Policy from time to time and same would be conveyed to you by posting a mail and also by posting it as a notice on the website and Application, along with the link to the updated policy, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used. Users are bound by any changes to the Privacy Policy when they continue to use the Website(s) and/or Application(s) after such changes have been first posted.

GRIEVANCE OFFICER

In accordance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under, in case of grievances you can contact:

Sanjay Raul, Balancehero India Pvt. Ltd.,

E-mail: terms@balancehero.com

In the event you wish to make a complaint regarding any violation of the provisions of the Privacy Policy, you may send a written complaint to the Grievance Officer, who shall redress the complaint within one (1) month.

This personal information policy takes effect on Oct 17, 2016.