Privacy Policy

Latest update: Oct 17, 2016

At Balance Hero, a Company incorporated under the Companies Act, 2013 having its registered office at 517, Star Tower, Sector-30, NH-8, Gurgaon-122001, Haryana, India (“Balance Hero”, “we”, “our” or “us”), your privacy is of great importance to us. This Privacy Policy specifies the terms related to the management and handling of personal information of users (hereinafter referred to as “the Users”) using the services of True Balance platform accessible through Mobile/ Smartphone application (hereinafter “True Balance Application”), phone expense management services for mobile device and its related electronic wallet service (hereinafter “Service”) of Balance Hero India or Balancehero India Pvt. Ltd(in any case, hereinafter referred to as “Balance Hero”). We understand that you entrust us with certain Information to help us provide various Services. In exchange for your trust, you expect and deserve our commitment to treat your Information with respect and in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy“).

The Privacy Policy describes the policies and procedures followed by Balance Hero with respect to collection, use and disclosure of your Information and other data that We gather when you register for using our True Balance Application and Services by creating a user account (“Account”), interact with other Users and third party websites and services. When you use, download and access the True Balance Application, you are consenting to the collection, transfer, storage, disclosure and other uses of your Information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Balance Hero complies with all regulations on the protection of personal information specified in laws and regulations applicable to information and communication service providers. The personal information policy of the services of Balance Hero is as follows:

Type of Personal Information collected and Purpose and Use of collection and Use of Personal Information

Balance Hero collects and uses minimum necessary personal information identified below for purposes listed below. The personal information will not be used for other purposes than listed below, and Balance Hero will ask approval to the Users upon any change of the purposes.

  1. Phone expense management : Name, Data usage balance and Phone call balance of the User’s mobile device, Content of messages(to extract phone usage balance information), Phone number, Email address, Geographic position, List of Contact, Logs, IP address, Device ID,) Country of origin.
  2. Electronic wallet service: ID, Email address, Phone number, Credit and debit card number(last 4 digits), Deposit, charge and transaction information, Geographic position, Country of origin.
  3. Enhanced functionality and improve Service: Data usage balance of the User’s mobile device, Phone call balance of the User’s mobile device, Access Log, Records of purchase for goods and service, Type and version of the internet browser and the operating system, Type and manufacturer of the mobile phone, Name and Version of system and application software; Other information collected at the time of installation: Installed applications on User’s device; Call logs(Date, callers and receivers information); SMS logs (Date, callers and receivers information); photo logs to find patterns of date and time of creation and contact list.

Balance Hero will not deny providing service for the reason that the Users did not provide optional information.

IP address, date of access, recommendation information, record of service usage, access log, terminal equipment information may be automatically generated and collected.

Balance Hero collects personal information through the methods listed below.

  • Balance Hero’s website enrollment, mobile app, written form, fax, telephone, e-mail, electronic board, promotional offer participation, customer center.
  • Voluntary provision from the Users through service.

Term of retaining and use of personal information

Balance Hero retain Personal information for a period of at least 5 (five) years. After that, Personal information will be promptly disposed when the purpose of collection and usage of the personal information is achieved.

Disclosure of personal information

Balance Hero shall not disclose the personal information of Users to a third party or use the personal information of Users for purposes other than the purpose of the use of information specified in this personal information policy. Except as otherwise provided under this Privacy Policy, Balance Hero will disclose your Personal Information to third parties only in the following limited circumstances:

  1. if you use the Service through the True Balance Application, Balance Hero may disclose your Personal Information to the associated third party service providers to facilitate the Services offered herein;
  2. to trusted partners who work on behalf of or with us under confidentiality agreements. These entities may use your Personal Information for performing marketing services, delivering goods, administering promotions, analyzing data and usage of the Service through the True Balance Application, processing credit/debit card payments, operating the Service or providing support and maintenance services for the same, or providing customer service.
  3. when we have your consent to otherwise share the information.

Provided, Balance Hero may disclose the personal information when cases below occur:

  1. prior consent of the Users
  2. orders from investigation or government agency or courts pursuant to laws and regulations, in accordance with procedures and methods under laws and regulations.

Entrustment of personal information

Balance Hero may entrust a third person with the management affairs of personal information for successful service operation and contract performance to following entities, and will manage trustee to protect personal information from theft, leak, loss, falsification, harm in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

  • To operate website and servers of True Balance : Amazon(AWS)

Personal Information Rights Of Children And Legal Guardians And The Method Of Exercising The Rights

The Users or legal guardians shall exercise the rights listed below in accordance with related laws and regulations.

  1. Only a legal guardian of a child under age of 18 years (hereby, “the Guardian”) may create an account on behalf of the child.
  2. The Guardian of a child may at any time request to view, correct, terminate or withdraw from the agreement in relation to the personal information of the child.
  3. The Guardian may request to correct or delete the error of personal information of the child.
  4. The Guardian may view or edit personal information of the child by making an inquiry to Balance Hero. They also may request terminate or withdraw from the agreement by requesting to Balance Hero.
  5. When a User has requested the correction of an error in personal information, the personal information shall not be used or disclosed until the correction is completed.
  6. Personal information to be disposed or withdraw by the User’s request shall be retained for designated terms pursuant to Article 3.

Method Of Disposal Of Personal Information

The personal information of Users is immediately disposed of after the purpose of its collection and use has been fulfilled. Provided, the items to be retained in accordance with laws and regulations will be used and retained for the terms and conditions under the law and regulations. Specific procedure and method of disposal are listed below:

  1. Procedure of disposal
    • Information entered by Users is immediately disposed after the purpose of its collection has been fulfilled, for the protection of information in accordance with the corporate policy and other applicable laws.
    • The above information, unless otherwise required by law, shall not be used for purposes other than the original purpose.
  2. Methods of disposal
    • Personal information printed on paper is shredded or incinerated for disposal.
    • Personal information saved in a digital format is deleted by using technology that prevents the recovery of records.

Installation And Operation Of Automatic Personal Information Collection Systems And Refusals

Balance Hero automatically collects device ID and access log to be used to provide personalized services and offer improved user experience.

Measures For The Protection Of Personal Information

Balance Hero takes the following technical, administrative, and physical measures to prevent the loss, theft, leakage, external attacks on and hacking of information, and aims to have the highest level of security in relation to the processing of the personal information of the Users.

  1. Minimizing the number of managers processing personal information
    • Balance Hero minimizes the number of managers processing personal information.
  2. Encryption of personal information
    • Password of User is managed and stored with encrypted manner. Confirming and changing password is only possible by the User who knows the correct password.
  3. Technical measures against hackings, etc.
    • Balance Hero uses anti-virus solutions and inspects the solution with regular basis to prevent damages from computer viruses and hackings. Balance Hero also uses technical and physical measures including installation of systems with limited external access.
  4. Managing IDs and passwords
    • ID and password of a User are only used by the User in principle. Balance Hero is not responsible for personal information leakage by negligence by a user or accidents from inherent weakness of the Internet.

The security of Your Personal Information is important to us. We have adopted reasonable security practices and procedure to ensure that the Personal Information collected is secure. You agree that such measures are secured and adequate. We restrict access to Your Personal Information to Us and Our affiliates’ employees, agents, partners, and agencies who need to know such Personal Information in relation to the purposes as specified above in this Privacy Policy and provided that such entities agree to abide by this Privacy Policy.

While We will endeavor to take all reasonable and appropriate steps to keep secure any information which We hold about You and prevent unauthorized access, You acknowledge that the internet is not 100% secure and that We cannot provide any absolute assurance regarding the security of Your Personal Information.

Administrators In Charge Of Management Of Personal Information

Balance Hero will designate an administrator in charge of the management of the personal information of Users, and strive to protect the personal information.

Name : Sanjay Raul

Address :Balancehero India Pvt. Ltd., Office No-121, 2nd Floor, Sector-44, Gurgaon-122001

E-mail : terms@balancehero.com

Right Of Users

Users have the right, at any time, to know whether their personal information has been stored and can consult Balance Hero to learn about their contents and origin, to verify their accuracy or to ask for them to be supplemented, cancelled, updated or corrected, or for their transformation into anonymous format or to block any data held in violation of the law, as well as to oppose their treatment for any and all legitimate reasons. Requests should be sent to the administrator in charge of the management of the personal information of Users at the contact information set out above.

This Application does not support “Do Not Track” requests.

To determine whether any of the third party services uses honor the “Do Not Track” requests, please read their privacy policies.

Amendments To The Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be communicated through our Website(s) and Application. Users are bound by any changes to the Privacy Policy when they continue to use the Website(s) and/or Application(s) after such changes have been first posted.

Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under, in case of grievances you can contact:

Sanjay Raul, Balancehero India Pvt. Ltd.,

E-mail: terms@balancehero.com

In the event you wish to make a complaint regarding any violation of the provisions of the Privacy Policy, you may send a written complaint to the Grievance Officer, who shall redress the complaint within one (1) month.

This personal information policy takes effect on Oct 17, 2016.